Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of 1st Line Defence Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with company registered in England and Wales No. 7717863, registered Office: 167 Turners Hill, Cheshunt, Herts, EN8 9BH.

The 1st Line Defence Limited owned website to which this Privacy Policy applies is at www.1stlinedefence.co.uk it does not apply to any other website.

By visiting or using the website you are agreeing that the "1st Line Defence Limited’s Website Terms and Conditions" of use will apply. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 this Privacy Policy gives visitors to and users of the website information about how 1st Line Defence Limited treats, processes and controls personal information and data received from the website visitors and how 1st Line Defence Limited complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, 1st Line Defence Limited is a data controller established in the United Kingdom although visitors and users of the website who may be data subjects for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998  may be located anywhere in the world.

What is data and personal information?

Personal information is defined as information that can personally identify a person such as their name, title, qualifications, address, email address and phone number. It can include details of a personal nature such as age, gender, interests, religion and political views. This Privacy Policy applies to all such data which comes into the possession of 1st Line Defence Limited or is likely to through a person's use of the Website.

1st Line Defence Limited is committed to protecting individual's privacy. The only time 1st Line Defence Limited will use your details submitted to 1st Line Defence Limited for any other purpose than those listed below is to email you from time to time about 1st Line Defence Limited’s services. However, 1st Line Defence Limited will only do so if you have given us permission to do so by agreeing to our Terms & Conditions before submitting your details.

1st Line Defence Limited respects your privacy and will not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

Information collection and use.

1st Line Defence Limited’s collects visitor information which may include data in the following sections of the website:

  • If you send us an email for a general enquiry, 1st Line Defence Limited will use your details to respond to your request/comments;
  • If you send us an email for a sales enquiry, 1st Line Defence Limited will use your details to respond to your request; and
  • If you send us an email for employment enquiry, 1st Line Defence Limited will use your details to respond to your application.

1st Line Defence Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner of the United Kingdom and processes data in accordance with the Eight Principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. These include, without limitation, processing data fairly and lawfully, keeping data no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, and taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against unlawful processing, loss or damage.

Please note however that 1st Line Defence Limited does not guarantee or warrant the security of the Data submitted by any person.

1st Line Defence Limited reserve the right to disclose data, a) in the event of being required to do so by law or a competent authority, court or regulatory authority that has jurisdiction over 1st Line Defence Limited concerned; b) to protect and defend the rights of 1st Line Defence Limited (including the enforcement of the "Website Terms and Conditions" of use and any other agreement 1st Line Defence Limited may have with you); and c) in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of website users or members of the public.

Accessing your data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information 1st Line Defence Limited holds about you. Please note that, as allowed under the Date Protection Act 1998, a fee of £10 will be charged. For further information, please contact 1st Line Defence Limited by either writing to us at the address above, using the email form on the website or emailing at the 1st Line Defence Limited email address above.

Cookies

The website uses cookies that are placed on your computer's hard disk to collect information about how the website is used by its visitors and users. Cookies provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the website. These may include the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the website, and other general information. None of this information is associated with you as an individual and is not data under the Date Protection Act 1998.

However, should you wish to delete or disable the cookies, you can do so by referring to the 'Help' option on the menu bar of your browser. This will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive new cookies; and disable cookies altogether.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this website page regularly for notification of any significant changes in the way 1st Line Defence Limited treats your personal information.

Last Updated: 21st February 2012